CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L82204

Mr. Adam Lander
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of an injector driver module of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Lander:

In your letter dated January 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Engelhard Corporation.

The article in question is described as an injector driver module used to inject diesel fuel into an exhaust system. The injected fuel burns over a catalyst and generates temperatures considerably greater than an engine can produce, which in turn results in cleaner exhaust emissions. The driver module is comprised of pump to provide pressure to the injectors, a pressure regulator/bypass, a gauge and associated control circuitry.

The applicable subheading for the injector driver module will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division